The annual percentage yield is calculated based on the following formula set under the CBA Regulation 8/02 “Calculation of Annual Percentage Yield of Bank Deposits”
• A – initial amount of deposit
• ո - The successive cash flow number against the deposit
•  N - the last cash flow against the deposit (including cash flow at the time of opening the deposit), after which the deposit agreement term is to be over,
• Kո - Flows of deposit and / or capitalized interests at the time of opening deposit or operating time period and the flows of mandatory payments, if any,
• Dո - the number that indicates how many days have passed from the date of opening the deposit to the successive n - cash flow made against the deposit inclusive (at the time of opening the deposit: D1 = 0)
General Terms for Opening of Deposit
2. The depositor can be more than one person according to the agreement, in that case the agreement is signed by all and the deposit is managed and used with the right of joint ownership.
3. If depositors are more than one person the Deposit and accrued interests are paid to all depositors proportionally, or to one of them on the basis of a notarized power of attorney signed by the others.
4. Replenishment of the deposit amount during the deposit period is not allowed.
5. The depositor can open the deposit in the name of a third person according to the legislation of RA and internal normative acts of the Bank.
Calculation and Payment of Interests
2. The Bank calculates the interests at a simple interest rate, taking 365 days in a year or 366 days in a leap year as a divisor.
3. The interest amount is calculated on a daily basis against the account balance.
4. Where the time deposit is opened with a foreign currency, the interests are paid to the depositor with AMD at the respective buy rate set by the Bank at the date of payment for the respective currency or, at the depositor’s discretion, with the currency of the deposit.
5. The interests calculated against the deposit, unless the depositor has received in the period set in the deposit agreement, are paid by the Bank to the depositor on the latter’s demand.
6. Unless the depositor demand the redemption of the deposit and the payment of the calculated interest after expiry, the agreement is deemed renewed on the terms and conditions of time deposits applied by the Bank at that point, unless otherwise required in the customer’s deposit agreement or based on the customer’s written instruction.
4. The deposit is opened at branches from the savings account with the currency of the deposit; in the absence thereof, the deposit is opened free of opening and service charge.
Early Termination of Deposit Agreement
1. Where the time deposit is returned to the depositor upon his demand before expiry, the recalculation of interests is made at the interest rate applied by the Bank to demand deposit at that point (currently 0.1%), unless otherwise set by the agreement.
2. Where the depositor dissolves the FX time deposit agreement on the condition of directly concluding a time deposit agreement with AMD on similar terms, the interests are not recalculated.
Handover of statements1 at the Bank (VAT included)
•  In addition to the periods set above: