The annual percentage yield is calculated based on the following formula set under the CBA Regulation 8/02 “Calculation of Annual Percentage Yield of Bank Deposits”
• A – initial amount of deposit
• ո - The successive cash flow number against the deposit
•  N - the last cash flow against the deposit (including cash flow at the time of opening the deposit), after which the deposit agreement term is to be over,
• Kո - Flows of deposit and / or capitalized interests at the time of opening deposit or operating time period and the flows of mandatory payments, if any,
• Dո - the number that indicates how many days have passed from the date of opening the deposit to the successive n - cash flow made against the deposit inclusive (at the time of opening the deposit: D1 = 0)
General terms for opening of deposit
1. Time deposit agreement is concluded between the Bank and the Depositor.
2. The depositor can be more than one person according to the agreement, in that case the agreement is signed by all parties and the deposit is managed and used with the right of joint ownership.
3. If depositors are more than one person the Deposit and accrued interests are paid to all depositors proportionally, or to one of them on the basis of a notarized power of attorney signed by the other parties.
4. Any person can enter sums to the deposit account if the account details are available while withdrawals are made only by the client or by a person authorized by him.
5. The Depositor has the right to open the deposit in the name of a third party according to the legislation of RA and internal legal acts established by the Bank.
Calculation and payment of interests
1. The interests are calculated against the actual balance of the deposit from the day of opening of the deposit until the day preceding the day of its return to the depositor or withdrawal from the depositor’s account on other grounds.
2. The Bank calculates the interests at a simple interest rate, taking 365 days in a year or 366 days in a leap year as a divisor.
3. The interest amount is calculated on a daily basis against the account balance.
4. Where the time deposit is opened with a foreign currency, the interests are paid to the depositor in AMD at the respective buy rate set by the Bank at the date of payment for the respective currency or, at the depositor’s discretion, in the currency of the deposit.
5. The interests calculated against the deposit, unless the depositor has received in the period set in the deposit agreement, are paid by the Bank to the depositor on the latter’s demand.
6. Unless the depositor demands the redemption of the deposit and the payment of the calculated interest after expiry, the agreement is deemed renewed on the terms and conditions of time deposits applied by the Bank at that point, unless otherwise required in the customer’s deposit agreement or based on the customer’s written instruction.
Additional information
1. Time deposit accounts are opened and serviced free of charge.
2. The deposit account is closed once the deposit agreement expires.
3. No current banking transactions can be executed on the deposit account other than opening and redemption of the deposit.
4. The deposit is opened at branches from the settlement/current account with the currency of the deposit; in the absence thereof, the deposit is opened free of opening and service/maintenance charge.
5. The interests accrued on the deposit and the funds credited to the deposit account are paid to the depositor free of any commission.
6. The information about the deposit opened with the Bank is deemed bank secrecy and the Bank guarantees its confidentiality.
Early termination of deposit agreement
1. If the time deposit is returned on the depositor’s demand before expiry, based on the depositor’s application, the interests are recalculated and the recalculation is made at the demand deposit rate applied by the Bank (currently 0.1%).
2. When the depositor dissolves the foreign currency/FX/ time deposit agreement on the condition of directly concluding a time deposit agreement with AMD on similar terms, the interests are not recalculated.
You can communicate with Converse Bank CJSC either by mail or by email, whichever you prefer. Electronic correspondence is the most convenient, it is 24/7 accessible, is free of any risk of loss of paper-based information and ensures confidentiality.
Tariffs for issuance of statements and references
Handover of statements1 at the Bank (VAT included)
• Issuance of statement to customer in periods set under the RA laws and/or the agreement: AMD 0
• Issuance of electronic statement to customer in periods set under the RA laws and/or the agreement: additional issuance at the customer’s discretion by the method and for the period preferred thereby (1 statement per period): AMD 0
•  In addition to the periods set above:
- for up to 3-year period: AMD 1,000
- for 3-year and longer period: AMD 3,000 (if stored by the Bank)