• ո – number of capitalizations of interest in 1 year
General Terms for Opening of Deposit
1. Time deposit agreement is concluded between the Bank and the Depositor.
2. During the operation period of the deposit, the depositor may add to the deposit account five times the initial amount each month without frequency restriction.
3. Any person can enter sums to the deposit account if the account details are available.
4. The depositor has no right to make a deposit in the name of a third person.
Calculation and Payment of Interests
2. The depositor has no right to make any transaction with the deposit account except for adding and redemption.
3. The Bank calculates the interests at a simple interest rate, taking 365 days in a year or 366 days in a leap year as a divisor.
4. The interest amount is calculated on a daily basis against the account balance.
5. The interests of the time deposit are paid to the depositor with AMD.
6. The interests calculated against the deposit, unless the depositor has received in the period set in the deposit agreement, are paid by the Bank to the depositor on the latter’s demand.
7. Unless the depositor demand the redemption of the deposit and the payment of the calculated interest after expiry, the agreement is deemed renewed on the terms and conditions of time deposits applied by the Bank at that point, unless otherwise required in the customer’s deposit agreement or based on the customer’s written instruction.
4. The deposit is opened at branches from the savings account with the currency of the deposit; in the absence thereof, the deposit is opened free of opening and service charge.
Early Termination of Deposit Agreement
1. Where the time deposit is returned (terminated) on the depositor’s demand completely or partially before expiry date the interests are recalculated at 6% annual rate.
Handover of statement1 at the Bank (VAT included)
• In addition to the periods set above:
1For the simultaneous issuance of a reference and a statement to the same customer, the charge is applied only to the reference if such charge is set.