Submitting unreasonable reversal application
Pay Sticker or Mini Fob unlocking fee in case of 3 times entering the wrong PIN
Sending an SMS about deposits and withdrawals using Pay Sticker or Mini Fob or in response to an USSD request (including VAT)2
1Provided only in Kilikia branch, without printing a PIN code. In case of submitting the application before 16:00, the card is issued on the same banking day, and in case of submitting the application after 16:00 - on the next banking day.
2For non-premium class cards attached / added to premium class cards, the SMS service tariff for the same premium class card is applied.
Early repayment
The customer has the right to unilaterally terminate the loan agreement without any reason within 7 working days after its conclusion, unless the loan agreement provides for a longer period (time to reconsider). In this case, to use the loan amount, the customer is obliged to pay interest to the Bank, which is calculated in accordance with the annual actual interest rate stipulated in the loan agreement. No other compensation may be claimed from the customer in connection with the termination of the loan agreement.
The customer has the right to fulfill (repay) the obligations stipulated in the loan agreement ahead of schedule, regardless of whether such a right is stipulated in the loan agreement or not.
In case of early fulfillment (repayment) of the obligations under the loan agreement, the total cost of lending will be proportionally reduced, including the total interest payable according to the loan agreement and loan disbursement fees. Payment card issuance, service and cash withdrawal fees are not subject to reduction/refund.
Fines and penalties
In case of breach of the repayment terms stipulated in the contract, the Borrower shall pay a fine to the Bank at the rate of 0.13% for each day of default.
Repayments of overdue liabilities are repaid in the following order: fine/penalty, interest, principal amount.
No fines or penalties are envsiaged for early repayment of the loan.
Repayment and interest calculation procedure
The credit limit can be repaid in 3 ways.
1. Settlement cards with a grace period
The transactions made by the customer during each month are reflected in the monthly statement. The 1st, 10th or 25th of each month (or, the next working day, if the latter are non-working days) are the days when the statement is generated.
The customer is provided with a grace period of 15 days from the date when the statement is generated, during which no interest is charged in case of full repayment of the used part of the credit limit.
The customer is obliged to repay the debt specified in the statement before the end of the grace period.
The credit limit used by the customer is restored in the amount of repaid amounts.
In case of incomplete repayment of the obligation at the end of the grace period, interest is accrued according to the interest rates set by the Bank at that time. After the statement is generated, the customer is obliged to deposit at least 10% of the used part of the credit limit plus the accrued interest for the given month, from which the accrued interest for each month will be deducted, and the used credit limit of the customer will be restored for the rest of the amount. In case of non-payment of the 10% minimum payment for the credit limit, the limit used shall be considered overdue for that part, and a penalty for overdue amount will be calculated.
2.Settleme nt cards without grace period:
The credit limit is provided without a grace period, interest is accrued on the used credit limit on a daily basis.
On any day of each month, at the customer’s discretion, the latter is obliged to repay the interest accrued on the used part of the credit limit. In case of non-payment of interest within the given period, a penalty is accrued.
The customer is given the opportunity to repay the accumulated interest in advance, 15 days before the repayment date.
Accrued interest is the sum of interest accrued on individual transactions for the period starting from the date of settlement of the transaction up to the date of repayment of the transaction amount.
Periodic deposits made by the customer to the accounts are used to repay the used limit, after which the limit is restored in the same amount.
3. Settlement cards with a decreasing limit without a grace period:
The credit limit is provided on the condition of a monthly reduction of the principal amount, for a maximum period of 60 months. At the same time, the used credit limit is recovered in the amount repaid, but not more than in the amount of the credit limit, and the general limit is decreased on a monthly basis, in equal amounts as set out in "Contract amount/Contract term".
Interest is accrued on a daily basis on the credit limit used.
On any day of each month, at the customer’s discretion, the latter is obliged to repay the mandatory deductible amount defined by the credit limit agreement, as well as the interest accrued as of the given day. In case of non-payment of interest within the given period, a penalty/fine is accrued. The customer is given the opportunity to repay the accumulated interest in advance, 15 days before the repayment date, and the required deductible amount is repaid as of the repayment date established by the credit limit agreement.
The cardholder can change the PIN code athis / her own discretion through the ATM. For changing the PIN-code it is also required to enter the current PIN code.
• Attached/additional cards in which the cardholder is different from the main cardholder.
• Visa Pay Sticker and Visa Mini Fob cards,
• Cards of customers who have not indicated a mobile phone number in their files.
*One-time password (OTP) sent by SMS to the mobile phone number provided by the cardholder to the Bank in writing, which is used for generating or changing the card's PIN-code and activating the card. The PIN code can be set through the ATM of any bank participating in the payment and settlement system serving the card, if the ATM is equipped with appropriate technical and software solutions (in the case of Converse Bank, these are the ATMs located in the branches).
Supplementary/Attached Cards
Supplementary card - additional card provided under the same card account and under the same payment system /ArCa - ArCa, Visa - Visa, Mastercard - Mastercard/.
Attached card - additional card provided under the same card account, under different payment systems /Visa - Mastercard, ArCa; Mastercard - Visa, ArCa; ArCa - Visa, Mastercard/.
• The supplementary/attached card can be used only by the person in whose name it was issued.
• The amount of all operations/transactions made with additional/attached cards is charged from the main card account.
• In case of closing the main card, the supplementary/attached cards are also closed.
• The cardholder who is also the holder of the account is responsible for operations/transactions made by the supplementary/attached cardholder, including for overcharge.
Rules on card issuance and usage
In case of making a payment with the card at trade and service points or receiving cash at the cash points, it is necessary to sign the slip (receipt) by checking the transaction / operation amount. A signature may not be required if a PIN code or another card identification code required by the payment system rules has been used, which is set (applied) at the time of the operation/transaction and/or touch-free transaction was made within the amount of up to AMD 20,000.
•  not to use ATMs, cash points, points of sale/service that may seem to you unreliable or suspicious, as well as when additional equipment, wires, cables, adhesive tapes, or other suspicious items are attached to their card reader, keyboard, or cash disbursement window.
• from 9:00 to 22:00 (37410) 511-210, 511-211,
• round the clock: (37410) 545-514.
by calling "Armenian Card" CJSC (37410) 592-222.
4. 4. Sending a corresponding written message to [email protected], or by fax (37410) 511-212.
•  In case of operations/transactions in ArCa system -on the next working day,
•  The confiscated cards issued by the bank are subject to issuance to the cardholders within two days.
In certain cases, the Bank is also entitled to place the card in the international blocking system on its own initiative, if there is a real risk of unauthorized use in a foreign country, in which case the cardholder is obliged to pay the placement fee for including the card in the international blocking system, regardless of whether the card is blocked or closed.
Debit cards:
Settlements cards
1. The following cards can be automatically reissued:
• Settlement cards with a grace period on which the customers did not have overdue liabilities more than 5 times or exceeding AMD 10 thousand in total (or equivalent foreign currency) during the card's period of validity.
Settlement cards without a grace period on which the customers did not have payments overdue for more than 60 days(s) in total during the card's period of validity.
2. If the first condition for automatic re-issuance is met, the credit limit is automatically re-issued if the cardholder's credit history (according to the ACRA report) is positive and meets the criteria set by the Bank.
3. In case the customer's card expires in the given month, but the credit limit has been signed off/renewed during the 6 months preceding the month when the card expires, the settlement card is reissued automatically.
Early issuance of settlement cards is possible, up to 3 months in advance before the card expiration date. The settlement card will be reissued early if the customer did not have more than 2 overdue liabilities during the settlement card's period of validity. In cases where the credit limit has been reduced based on the customer's application, the the re-issuance is based on the current limit, unless the customer has previously applied for changing the limit.
Settlement cards secured by cash and bonds
In cases when a negative decision has been made on the reissuance of settlement card, but there is an outstanding liability for the settlement card, the card is not closed.
Credit limits for settlement cards that do not meet the conditions for automatic reissue are terminated on the first business day of the month following the settlement card expiry date.
From the second year following the closing of the card, 15,000 AMD is charged monthly from the account. This tariff does not apply if the customer has made a transaction with any of the accounts, or the customer has a current deposit or financing in the Bank, similarly, the tariff does not apply to bank accounts that are under foreclosure according to the procedure established by law. If the balance of the account that has not been used for any transaction for a period of two years or more is less than 15,000 AMD / equivalent in foreign currency, the entire balance amount is collected and the account is closed.
•  by physical reading of magnetic tape or chip, or entering CVV2 code and receiving online validation from the issuing bank (even if the signature on the operation/transaction receipt is different from the cardholder's actual signature);
•  in offline mode, if they were made before the customer returned the card to the Bank and/or during the period when the card was not held in the international blocking system,
The cardholder is not responsible for offline transactions that took place while the card was being placed in the international blocking system.
In addition, during the term of the agreement, through electronic communication or by your choice, in another way (for example, postal communication, at the Bank's premises - in person, etc.), the Bank will provide you with the changes and amendments in legal acts and other circumstances having direct impact on the general terms of service and other fees, the order of communication, rights, obligations or responsibilities arising from the agreement, as well as providing credit bureau with the data.
• Provision of a statement by the method preferred by the customer, at the frequency defined by the RA legislation and / or by the contract: 0,
• At the customer's request, issuing additional statements which are provided per the periodicity established by the RA legislation and/or provided electronically per the periodicity defined by the contract, by the method and time period preferred by the customer (once for each period): 0