From now on Converse Bank will make money transfers through own Converse Transfer system
With the approval of the Central Bank of Armenia, Converse Bank and Haypost can henceforth make money transfers through the new Converse Transfer system. The system is designed for noncommercial transfers of individuals and allows to effect transfers without opening of an account. It is particularly convenient for people who want to urgently transfer money to their family members in the regions, cities and the most remote villages of Armenia. In the near future the Converse Transfer system will allow money transfers from foreign countries as well.
All Armenia-based banks and other organizations licensed for money transfers can become a member of Converse Transfer system.
The creation of Converse Transfer system was conditioned by the 2013-2015 strategic plan of Converse Bank. The Bank continuously tends to expand the service range and to improve the service quality by introducing new and up to date banking services. In particular, one of the main trends of the Bank is the development of a modern and sound money transfer system.