"Converse Bank" as a sponsor of art exhibition ARTEXPO
"Converse Bank" CJSC is а sponsor of art exhibition ARTEXPO opened in Artists' Union of Armenia on February 12 and 13.
Continuing the tradition of programs carried out in the scope of corporate social responsibility, this year also the bank carried out its first sponsorship program in culture. We should mention that last year the bank was a sponsor of such extraordinary and mass programs as Aram Khacharyan's ballet "Spartak" was and the "Open Music" festival, which had lasted for three months. It is considerable that the mentioned projects hold their worthy positions among the arts presented at the exhibition ARTEXPO.
It is already the 2nd year that the RA Ministry of Culture is choosing this unique form of report: different cultural organizations and institutions in one place near each other present the works of the previous year implemented in different spheres of culture. With a year of experience the art exhibition ARTEXPO this year presented itself with more than 50 cultural organizations and institutions instead of the 20 in the previous year.
One of the first visitors of ARTEXPO was the president of the country Serzh Sargsyan: he visited all the pavilions, got acquainted with the presented works, and learnt about the companies ("Converse Bank", "Haypost") being the sponsors of these programs.