Converse Bank is the sponsor of "Sevan Startup Summit 2018"
"Sevan Startup Summit 2018" launched in Sevan on July 22, where Converse Bank is involved as a sponsor and a supporter in the capacity of financial service provider to the participants of the event.
"In the days of the summit the cash circulation will be limited in the region. The transactions will be made only with payment cards and for that purpose the POS terminals of Converse Bank have been placed in the pavilions. The participants can simultaneously obtain payment cards at the Bank’s pavilion, and make cash-ins or payments through the payment terminals of the Bank," Converse Bank Special Project Development Manager Stepan Arzumanyan said.
In addition, Converse Bank has initiated presentation of ideas for FinTech startups this year, the best idea among which will receive a financial support from the Bank.
"The involvement of Converse Bank in Sevan Startup Summit is hardly incidental. We prioritize innovative thinking and introduction of novel approaches in the economy, and we are confident it is thanks to young people with pioneering views that we will have a brighter future. That is why the Bank’s support to startups will go beyond this initiative. Converse Bank is planning to make investments in this industry shortly," Converse Bank CEO Artur Hakobyan said.
In particular, it was mentioned that Converse Bank was willing to discuss and implement specific projects with FinTech companies to create co-branded products and services.