Cooperation between Converse Bank and Ayb Educational Foundation
On April 6, a cooperation agreement was signed between Converse Bank and Ayb Educational Foundation. Within the scopes of it, the All-Armenian Tournament of Young Chemists will be held on May 5, under the sponsorship of Converse Bank.
"Supporting competitive education compliant with the international standards has been among Converse Bank’s priorities throughout its activity. This tournament is a great opportunity to popularize natural sciences, in particular, to encourage interest in chemistry", - stated Artur Hakobyan, Chief Executive Officer of Converse Bank. According to him, Converse Bank has a long lasting experience of cooperation with several Armenian educational institutions and regularly makes various advantageous offers for their students, as well as supports improvement of their educational environment and conditions.
This approach adopted by the Bank will be especially emphasized in 2018:
"This year Converse Bank celebrates the 25th anniversary since its establishment. Within the framework of the 25th anniversary events, we will implement numerous projects aimed at encouraging innovative thinking and addressed to young people", Mr. Hakobyan said.
This year 40 teams of 9-12 graders from Yerevan and different regions of Armenia and Artsakh will take part in the tournament which means that the interest of high school students towards the tournament is gradually increasing.
"We are highly inspired by this cooperation. As a result of this collaboration between Ayb Foundation and Converse Bank, we can reveal brilliant young people who will continue their education and development tomorrow and will become the earnest of development in the sectors of chemistry, industry and medicine in our country", - said Shoushan Karapetyan, Head of Contests Department at Ayb Foundation.
It should be mentioned that this initiative has been implemented by Ayb Educational Foundation since 2010. The tournament is an interactive game and teams from schools of different regions of Armenia take part in it. During the tournament, 9 to 12 graders solve advanced chemistry problems, discuss different scientific topics, and present the results of their researches.