A Laboratory Complex of Natural Sciences Opened at Shirakatsy Lyceum with Converse Bank’s Funding
Within the framework of cooperation with Converse Bank and Shirakatsy Lyceum Development Fund, the laboratory complex of natural sciences has been officially opened at Shirakatsy Lyceum International Scientific-Educational Complex.
"This is another event within the framework of Converse Bank’s social responsibility policy. We are confident that the future of Armenia will be built by competitive generations educated in compliance with international standards. Well-educated young people with the ambitions to achieve great heights are the potential that will present us to the world. This was the idea with which we got involved in the project aimed at improvement of the educational environment at the Lyceum, thereby expanding our cooperation with this educational institution. We are confident that the laboratories compliant with the modern requirements will contribute to the increase of the interest towards natural subjects among the Lyceum students", - said Arthur Hakobyan, Chief Executive Officer of Converse Bank, at the opening ceremony.
"By separating the classroom from the laboratory, we have created a natural science environment in this area, where our students will have the opportunity to carry out laboratory and test works along with their lessons," - said Ashot Alikhanyan, Director of Shirakatsy Lyceum International Scientific-Educational Complex, adding that this format, which considers all natural sciences as a single integrity, is in line with the requirements of the International Baccalaureate.
Currently, Converse Bank cooperates with different educational institutions, operating card and credit products, and supports implementation of various educational programs.