Converse Bank has Awarded its Employees for Winning in EBRD Program
Converse Bank has awarded its employees who participated in Introduction to Trade Finance training program of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and received individual certificates of international qualification for achieving high results.
Due to the unprecedented number of participants and their achievements, Converse Bank’s team was awarded with the EBRD’s Trade Facilitation Programme Academic Excellence Award within the framework of Belarus: Trade Finance 2017 Conference on March 17 in Minsk.
The EBRD is one of Converse Bank’s most important partners. Cooperation between the two banks covers trade finance and lending sectors and participation in training programs.
Converse Bank has been cooperating with the EBRD since 2008 and is currently one of the major partners of the EBRD in Armenia. Since 2009 Converse Bank has been a partner to the Trade Facilitation Programme. Converse Bank won the EBRD’s international awards - in 2016 Deal of the Year - Social Impact, and in 2017 - Trade Facilitation Program Academic Excellence Award.