Press conference related to issuance of "Woman's card"
On the occasion of women's holiday "Converse Bank" CJSC comes with unprecedented initiative in Armenia: Maser Card WOMAN`S CARD is issued only for women. It was announced by Tigran Davtyan, Executive Director of "Converse Bank" CJSC at press conference, which took place on March 14 in which participated also the Head of Retail Banking Department Aren Apikyan and regional manager of Master Card International Payment Settlement System Nina Vilems.
As mentioned Tigran Davtyan, Executive Director of "Converse Bank" CJSC, the Bank remains loyal to the policy of rendering comprehensive, available and modern services to all the social classes and makes a pleasant surprise for our female customers by issuing "Woman's card". "It is а unique card in Armenia and I must gladly mention that Master Card international payment settlement system has selected only "Converse Bank" in the region.
WOMAN`S CARD is a woman's card with special design, which will enable for cardholders access to a number of advantages designed for women.
The mentioned cardholders will be provided with SPECIAL DISCOUNTS in over 160 trade and service units: various stores, beauty saloons, SPA and medical centres. Further on, the Bank will provide complementary e-Converse internet-banking service for cardholders of WOMAN`S CARD.
WOMAN`S CARD is provided in AMD, USD and EUR. The card may be issued both as debit and credit. The card maintenance fee will not differ from tariffs established for MasterCard Standart. Provision of cash in the Bank cash ins and ATMs is free of charge.
It must be mentioned, that "Converse Bank" CJSC has developed 2-30% unique discount system for its cardholders of ARCA, VISA, MASTERCARD since 2010 year, which is aimed at providing with more favorable conditions in over 300 trade and service units for its cardholders.
A special discount system is also operating for the Bank cardholders of VISA CLASSIC, VISA GOLD and VISA PLATINUM, due to which cardholders have discounts up to 75% in 50.000 hotels all over the world.
At present "Converse Bank" CJSC offers ArCa local payment settlement card, VISA (VISA Electron, VISA Classic, VISA Business, VISA Gold, VISA PLATINUM) and Master Card (Cirrus/Maestro, MasterCard Standard and MasterCard Gold), plastic card of international payment settlement systems.