53% of New Depositors Have Been Attracted as a Result of "Zartonk" Action
On the 10th July the lottery of the new time deposit "Zartonk" took place in Converse Bank. The depositors won various household appliances.
As a result of the action "Zartonk" more than AMD 2 milliard deposits were attracted. About 900 depositors trusted in the Bank, moreover 53% of them have been new customers.
Action "Zartonk" lasted from March 23 till June 30, 2009. The amounts had been accepted in AMD and in USD. Minimum deposit amount was AMD 150 000 or USD 500, term was available for 6 months or 1 year. Annual interest rate was calculated as follows: for deposits in AMD - 10% for 6 months and13% for one year, for deposits in USD - 7% for 6 months and 9% for 1 year. Payment of interest amounts have been executed on monthly basis.
Within the framework of the action a bonus system had been applied among the Bank employees. Throughout periodic actions held by the Bank in compliance with the bank's policy the first prize winners had been granted trips to Disney Land, Turin, Egypt, while the bonus system has aroused enthusiasm among the bank employees.