Director of the Investment Department, Member of the Board
Director of the Investment Department, Member of the Executive Board.
In 1998-2002, Grigori Zakaryan studied at YSU Faculty of Economics receiving bachelor's degree, then master's degree, majoring in Economic Theory. In 2007, he successfully completed postgraduate studies at the same faculty, receiving a PhD in economics.
He started his career at the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia in 2002 as a specialist of monetary statistics. After that, for many years, he held various positions at Armenian Development Bank, from the Head of Financial Markets to the Member of the Management Board.
In 2017, he joined Converse Bank team, first as the Deputy Financial Director, Head of the Treasury, Dealing and Financial Markets Department, and since 2022 as the Director of the Investment Department and a Member of the Executive Board.
Mr. Zakaryan has participated in various UNDP projects as a financial expert, and has been also involved as a Chairman of High Level Steering Committee for Armenian Capital Market Development led by EBRD and the Central Bank of Armenia.
In 2015, he became a CFA charterholder. He has authored three scientific articles and has participated in a number of international conferences and seminars.
Since 2018, he started teaching “Introduction to Finance” and “Corporate Finance” courses at the American University of Armenia.
He is married and has two children.