Since 2020 Dr. Gasparyan has been teaching a number of courses in the fields of International Political Economy and International Relations Theory at the American University of Armenia. Since September 2019 he has been a Visiting Professor at the Yerevan branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University. From 2014 to 2018 Dr. Gasparyan was involved in teaching and research activities at Miami-Dade College and University of Miami (Florida, USA).
Dr. Arsen Gasparyan served as a Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister of Armenia (2018-2019). He has an extensive background both in the fields of business and diplomacy, including high-ranking diplomatic positions in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia. From 1993 until 1998 Arsen Gasparyan was a member of the Armenian official delegation to the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process.
Arsen Gasparyan holds a Ph.D. in Political Science from the University of Miami, and his dissertation concerned Energy Diplomacy: The United States of America and the Russian Federation. He has various publications in American, European, Russian, and Armenian periodicals and media. His main teaching and research interests include International Relations Theory, International Political Economy, and energy (oil and natural gas).
Dr. Arsen Gasparyan is a Converse Bank Board Member since September 1st, 2022.