A Success Story - Green Energy
“Optimum Energy was founded in 2013. The company is engaged in the construction of solar stations, and we also have our own solar stations.
One of these stations is the Vayots Arev 1 power plant, which was the largest in Armenia at the time, with a capacity of 5.2 MW. Vayots Arev 1 occupies an area of about 8 hectares. The station is built with double-sided solar panels. The maximum capacity is generated during the day. During these hours, the station is capable of supplying energy to about 80 small villages”, - says Hovhannes Tevosyan, Head of Program Development at Optimum Energy Company.
According to him, the significance of alternative energy is not limited to environmental perspective only. Construction of solar stations contributes to the development of communities: for example, during the implementation of the Clean Energy Vayots Dzor 1 project, more than 100 jobs were created in Zedea.
The construction of the solar station was financed by Converse Bank. According to Hovhannes Tevosyan, the cooperation was perfect in both construction and development stages. Converse Bank has demonstrated highly responsive attitude throughout the entire cooperation.