The Opera and Ballet Theatre after Al. Spendiaryan performed “ANUSH” opera for Vanadzor’s children on the occasion of the International Day for Protection of Children, which was staged specially for children of school age. Hundreds of children, including beneficiaries of centers for children with special needs, were present at the event sponsored by Converse Bank.
"Converse Bank traditionally celebrates the International Day for Protection of Children by giving a small holiday to children of different marzes on June 1. This time we gave them an opportunity to listen to classical music. The performance of Toumanyan’s "ANUSH" in Vanadzor was not accidental. Who would better understand the great Armenian writer, if not the children, who were born and grown up in his homeland in Lori, who are so closely familiar with the nuances of Tumanyan’s language? “Said Aregnaz Hakobyan, Head of Converse Bank’s Marketing Unit.
In the previous years, on June 1, Converse Bank delivered glucometer test strips and gifts to children undergoing diabetes treatment in Muratsan Hospital and resting in Arzni-1 Health Resort. In addition, the Bank employees donated blood to children at the Hematology Center and replenished the deposit accounts opened in the name of 10 children of Vanadzor orphanage. The children will have the right to manage and control the money after they become adults.