On December 29, within the framework of the traditional campaign "Become Santa Claus", Converse Bank hosted children from borderline village Barekamavan.
According to the teachers from Barekamavan School, till the very last moment they did not believe that they would not only arrive in Yerevan, but would even get presents from Santa Claus. The letters with their New Year requests were given by Converse Bank employees to "Santa Clauses" - the Bank’s staff and customers in mid-December.
On the New Year’s Eve, the Bank’s guests, together with their hosts - employees of the Bank and the students of Eurnekian School, had a walk in Yerevan, met the famous actors of G. Sundukyan State Academic Theatre - Harutyun Movsisyan and Albert Safaryan, in whose presence Santa Claus and the Snow Maiden gave them the New Year gifts. After that, they watched a New Year show with the young audience of the theatre.
The children’s joy was endless.
Late in the evening, tired, but with broad smiles on their faces, the guests left for Barekamavan looking forward to another encounter.