Preparatory works for the campaign "Become Santa Claus" have started at Converse Bank.
Within the framework of the campaign, Converse Bank intends to grant cheerful New Year moments and miracles to pre-school and school children from borderline village Barekamavan, inviting them to Yerevan.
A cultural program is planned for the visit - a visit to the theater, a meeting with Santa Claus and the Snow Maiden, a walk in Yerevan, and refreshments.
It should be mentioned that the campaign "Become Santa Claus" was launched by Converse Bank in 2010 - it acted as the Santa Claus for the children of Marie Izmirlian orphanage. During the previous years, a festive New Year event was organized, as well as presents were sent to children from Verin Karmiraghbyur village, children with disabilities and from socially vulnerable families of Gyumri, the children of Kapan Children’s Care and Protection Boarding School, and the children of Vanadzor orphanage.
Bank accounts were opened in the names of 10 children of Vanadzor orphanage. The balance of those accounts will be regularly replenished by the Bank’s employees and customers. The children will have the right to manage the accounts after becoming adults. This will enable them to cover some of their expenses during the first days after leaving the orphanage.