Converse Bank’s representatives participated in the annual EBRD TFP Trade Finance Forum
Converse Bank’s delegation took part in the Trade Finance Forum of the Trade Facilitation Programme (TFP) of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) held in Frankfurt on September 19-20, 2016.
Converse Bank was an active participant of the EBRD TFP Forum and also acted as a sponsor of the event.
Over 180 participants of this significant business forum discussed the latest trends in the development of trade finance in EBRD countries of operation, its development perspectives in terms of financial markets instability, as well as the possibility of creating a common information platform compliant with the AML/KYC requirements. The impact of the new “Silk Road” project on development of trade finance was also emphasized.
To note, Converse Bank has been cooperating with the EBRD since the year 2008 and currently is one of the EBRD’s major partners in Armenia. In 2016 the Bank received the EBRD’s “Deal of the Year – Social Impact” award, which is an acknowledgement of efficiency of the implementation of innovative mechanisms in the joint projects.