Converse Bank sponsors Animation Film Festival dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Armenian Animation
Apart from its core business, Converse Bank always pursues the preservation, dissemination and development of the cultural values of the country. The Bank has turned the Cultural CONVERSations to a nice tradition.
Converse Bank in partnership with organizers of REANIMANIA International Animation Film Festival will support open-air film demonstration from August 17 through October 31, each Saturday night at the Robert Bogossian’s amphitheater of the Lovers’ Park. The guests of the Lovers’ Park will have an opportunity to enjoy open-air demonstration of famous and much-loved films of the Armenian animators.
The 5th REANIMANIA International Animation Film Festival will start on October 26 and will end the jubilee festivities on October 31, 2013. The leading foreign animation artists together with the Armenian animators are invited to take part in the festival.
Within the scope of jubilee activities “The best animated clip” thematic contest will be held to promote the works of young animators of Armenia and to support start ups. Converse Bank has established special prizes, which will be solemnly passed to the contest winners at the closing of REANIMANIA.
The Cultural CONVERSations of Converse Bank are organized within the scope of the Bank’s 20-year jubilee program.