5000 MasterCard cards have been issued in the result of the campaign "Super Chance MasterCard".
In the result of the campaign organized jointly by "Converse Bank" CJSC and MasterCard International payment system 5000 MasterCard cards have been issued. Moreover, during the campaign which lasted for 5 months the turnover with MasterCard cards has made up about AMD 3 billion.
At the end of the campaign, on August 28, a lottery was held among 300 cardholders having maximum number of points during which all cardholders received different household techniques and various pleasant gifts.
We would like to remind you that the campaign "Super Chance MasterCard" lasted from February of the current year till July 15. The purpose of the campaign was to promote usage of MasterCard payment cards. In the scope of the campaign MasterCard debit /Cirrus/Maestro and MasterCard Standard/ and credit /MasterCard Standard and Gold/ payment cards have been provided with no service fees for 6 months, after which tariffs operating in the bank will be applied. Moreover, those VISA and ArCa cardholders of the bank who had applied for MasterCard cards attached to their accounts also received service of the attached card for 6 months free of charge.
The mentioned cards provide cardholders an opportunity to encash amounts, perform non-cash purchases, utility payments, acquire prepayment cards from about 28 million ATMs, branches of the banks and network of merchant locations of the world, as well as to carry out trade through internet, register virtual cards in the website, make initial hotel reservations.